Energocredit Launch in Baku - Event Review
Baku. On 25 November 2014, EBRD’s  Sustainable Energy Financing Facility “Energocredit” celebrated its launch in Azerbaijan at the Four Seasons Hotel in  Baku. More than 70 high-level delegates from important stakeholders, financial institutions and leading Azeri companies as well as over 20 media representatives joined the Energocredit Launch Event.
Top speakers presented their views on energy efficiency and the Energocredit programme:  Neil McKain, Head of the EBRD Resident Office in Azerbaijan welcomed the guests. EU Ambassador Anna Malena Mard and Leander Treppel, Manager at the Austrian Federal Ministry of Finance, delivered opening notes. EBRD’s Senior Manager Ian Smith presented EBRD’s Sustainable Energy Financing Facilities Model. Energocredit’s international project manager Andreas Karner introduced details of the Energocredit programme together with Nazim Mamedov, local Energocredit manager in Azerbaijan. The bank representatives Anar Memmedov from the Sales Departement of Demirbank, Elnur Abbasov, Director Retail Banking and International Financial Institutions from Muganbank as well as Unibank’s Head of International Business Zohrab Gadirov presented the benefits of Energocredit for their respective banks and clients.  At a lively Q&A session, journalists and guests asked their additional questions on Energocredit.
Afterwards, the successful official launch was celebrated with networking talks during a lunch at the Four Seasons.
Press photos from the event can be found below.