Welcome to Energocredit Azerbaijan
Energocredit was a dedicated programme of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) aimed at supporting sustainable energy projects development in Azerbaijan. Through Energocredit, the EBRD provided USD 125 million to local financial institutions in the Caucasus region between 2007 and 2017. On this website, you can read more about Energocredit’s operations and successes. If you are interested in EBRD’s current efficiency programmes, please visit https://ebrdgeff.com/.
Welcome to Energocredit Azerbaijan, an on-lending sustainable energy financing facility of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) aiming at helping you to:
Energocredit is part of the ‘Caucasus Energy Efficiency Programme’ scaling up its operations in Caucasus with a 100 million USD credit line to cover corporate as well as residential energy efficiency projects as well as renewable energy projects. Local enterprises and individuals as sub-borrowers gain access to the funds through local partner banks.
Implementing energy efficiency projects, sub-borrowers receive 10% or 15% of the loan amount as an Investment Incentive Payment. EBRD together with its Donors provides these Investment Incentive Payments to eligible companies and individual investors in Azerbaijan.
With the help of its partner banks, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has launched a credit line in Azerbaijan, meant for Azerbaijani  private businesses of all scales and sectors as well as individuals who intend to invest in energy efficiency or renewable energy projects. This credit line is part of the Caucasian Energy Efficiency Programme (CEEP).
Why Energocredit?
Together with Energocredit you will achieve
To apply for the loan, please follow the Application link.
If you need further information about Energocredit Azerbaijan, please browse our Frequently Asked Questions section or contact our office +994 12 597 30 57. We will be happy to assist you.